PRIVACY POLICY

 

OVERVIEW

As part of our mission to make the world a better place, ensuring our users privacy and security of your personal data is very important to us. If you have concerns about any of the terms of this Privacy Policy, you may email us at contact@bohemianbowls.com so that we may provide further information. Please read our privacy policy to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise maintain your personal data and how it is shared. This will include informing you of the rights you have regarding the correction and removal of your personal data.

Bohemian Bowls is owned and operated by Open Roads Forever, Inc. This Privacy Policy explains how your personal data is collected, used, and shared when collected through offline interactions via phone, chat, pop-up store, special events, visit our website www.bohemianbowls.com, mobile site, or social media sites, (collectively “Site”, “Sites”, “us”, “we” and “our”).
 

PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

We collect personal data when you contact us, sign up for our email list, make a purchase and when you browse our sites.Personal data is any information about you by which you can be identified. This can include information such as:

  • your name

  • email address

  • postal address

  • phone number

  • mobile number

  • payment card details

  • information about your device (such as the IP address, which is a numerical code to identify your device that can provide information about the country, region or city where you are based)

  • information relating to your personal circumstances and how you use our sites, apps and services.

WHEN YOU VISIT OR CONTACT US

Voluntarily 

When you interact with us via phone, email, website, chat, sign up for our email list, use the contact form on this site, by social media or visit us at a location you have the option to voluntarily provide the following to us:

  • name

  • email address

  • mailing address (location)

  • phone numbers

  • business name 

  • other information relevant to your questions or comments

 
Automatically

We automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device, for information about cookies and similar technologies please see our cookie policy. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. 


We collect Information using the following technologies:

  • “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. Please see more information about our cookie policy, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

  • “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

  • “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

 

Upon visiting our sites the following information is collected automatically :  

  • location data 

  • IP address

  • URL from which you accessed our site

  • your browser type

  • time zone 

 
Your information may be used to:
 

  • respond to your questions or comments 

  • discuss or place an order 

  • to contact and communicate with you

  • for market research including direct marketing

  • business development 

  • website development 

  • to gauge website traffic and trends

  • to prepare to enter into a merchant contract

 
Your information may be stored:
 

  • in our email account (Gmail)

  • in our website account (Wix)

  • in our social media account messages (Facebook or Instagram depending on how you contact us)

  • in our mailing list provider account (Mailchimp)

 
Your information may be shared with:
 

  • our email provider if you contact us via email or the contact form on this website (Gmail)

  • our website provider if you use the contact form on this website (Wix)

  • a social media platform (Facebook or Instagram depending on how you contact us)

  • our mailing list provider (Mailchimp)

 
The lawful basis for processing your information:
 

  • we both have a legitimate interest in the correspondence about a question or comment

  • consent: for example, where you have provided your consent to receive emails from us

  • our legitimate interests: where it is necessary for us to understand our visitors interests, promote our services and operate our sites efficiently

  • our legitimate interest to carry out marketing analysis to determine what products may be relevant to the interests of our visitors

  • performance of a sale or contract with you (or in order to take steps prior to entering into a sale or contract with you)

  • compliance with law: in some cases, we may have a legal obligation to use or keep your personal data

WHEN YOU JOIN OUR MAILING LIST

We use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed below. Any email marketing messages we send are done so through our EMS, email marketing service provider, (MailChimp). An EMS is a third party service provider of software / applications that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users. Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.
 

When you join our mailing list you may provide:
 

  • name

  • email address

  • business name 

  • I.P address

  • subscription time & date

 
Your information may be used to:
 

  • send you occasional emails with updates on products and special offers.

 
Your information may be stored:
 

  • in our mailing list provider account (Mailchimp)

 
Your information may be shared with:
 

  • our mailing list provider (Mailchimp)

  • our email account (Gmail)

 
The lawful basis for processing your information:
 

  • you consent to receiving email 

 
We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences and the information we hold about you.You can withdraw this consent at any time by following the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each email or directly through our EMS provider MailChimp at personaldatarequests@mailchimp.com.

 

WHEN YOU MAKE A PURCHASE

We must collect personal information to fulfill orders placed through the Site.

When you make a purchase, you may provide the following information:
 

  • name

  • email address

  • phone number

  • mailing address

  • other information relevant to your order

  • you will provide your payment details to our payment provider (PayPal, or Square if you choose to pay by credit/debit card) - please note that we do not have access to these details

  • date and time of your purchase

 
We may use this information to:

  • process your payment

  • arrange shipping

  • communicate with you about your order

  • check delivery status

  • claim from the delivery company for the delay, loss or damage of a parcel if needed

  • screen our orders for potential risk or fraud

 
Your information may be stored:

  • in our email account (Gmail)

  • in our web-store account (Wix)

  • in our payment providers’ account (PayPal or Square)

  • on paper or scanned - for example proof of mailing receipts - (G Suite)

 
Your information may be shared with:

  • delivery companies to process and receive delivery status, or to claim for the delay, loss or damage of a parcel if needed

  • our email provider (Gmail)

  • our web-store provider (Wix)

  • our payment providers (PayPal or Square)

  • legal professionals and insurers in event that we need to defend ourselves in a consumer rights claim

  • governing bodies such as IRS or Law Enforcement should we need to provide evidence for tax or lawful purposes. 

 
The lawful basis for processing your information:
 

  • to complete a contract of sale and deliver your order to you

  • we have a legitimate interest in reclaiming any losses from a delivery company

  • we have a legitimate interest in defending our customer, ourselves and business in the event of a consumer rights claim

  • we have a legal obligation to provide evidence of  income tax and lawful purposes

WHEN YOU REQUEST OR BECOME A RETAILER

 

When request or become a retailer, we may ask you to provide the following additional information:
 

  • business name

  • business website

  • a brief description of your business

 
We may use this information to:
 

  • to decide whether your business is a good match for our products

  • to communicate with you about entering into a contract of sale

  • to send invoices

  • to send you information about specific products that may be of interest 

  • share information about products and product photographs (possibly via Google Drive)

 
Your information may be stored:
 

  • in our email account (Gmail)

  • in our website account (Wix)

  • in our Google Drive

  • in our mailing list provider account (Mailchimp)

 
Your information may be shared with:
 

  • our email and Google Drive provider (G Suite)

  • our website provider (Wix)

  • in our mailing list provider account (Mailchimp)

 
The lawful basis for processing your information:
 

  • we have a legitimate interest in making sure you are a suitable business or organisation

  • we have a legitimate interest in correspondence, or the sharing of photographs or product information

  • correspondence is regarding a potential order or potential contract of sale

 

RETENTION PERIODS


Your information will be held for as long as needed to perform the necessary process. This will vary depending on the type of information, and the reason we have collected and stored the information:

  • correspondence about a query will be kept until the query is suitably dealt with

  • name and email address on our mailing lists will be kept until you withdraw consent, we have reason to believe you no longer want to receive emails from us, or we close the list

  • transaction records and correspondence about a transaction will be held for the period of time you have to exercise your consumer right following delivery, as we have a legitimate interest in being able to resolve disputes, enforce our agreements, terms and policies, and give evidence in event of a legal claim

  • proof of postage will be kept for as long as you have to claim for non-delivery or damage during transit through your payment provider (up to one year)

  • transaction records will be kept for the period in which we may have a legal obligation to provide evidence of income for tax purposes (up to 7 years)

  • re-seller details will be kept until you request to terminate the agreement, we no longer think we are a suitable match, or we no longer offer this service and/or remove the option from our website

 

THIRD PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS


We rely on third-party vendors and service providers to provide support and assistance to help us conduct business and provide you ease of service. We also work with third-party advertising, marketing and analytics partners to serve ads on this or other sites, using information collected through the use of industry standard technologies such as cookies. For example we use, banking institutions, credit card payment processors (PCI-DSS compliant),our web hosting platform and Google Analytics. 
Google Analytics to help us track and analyze our web traffic. Please note we do not have access to the information collected by Google apart from what is displayed in our Google Analytics portal.
 
The following data collection features are used in Google Analytics:
 
  a)  Remarketing with Google AdSense
       Enables data collection for Display and Search Remarketing. This includes data from Google’s signed-in               users who have chosen to enable Google to associate their web and app browsing history with their                     Google account, and to use such information from their Google account to personalize ads. Google                     Analytics temporarily joins these identifiers to your Google Analytics data in order to support your                        audiences. When you enable this setting, you must adhere to the Google Analytics Advertising Features              Policy, including rules around sensitive categories and the necessary privacy disclosures to your end users            about the data you collect and share with Google.
 
  b) Advertising Reporting Features
       Enables Advertising Reporting features like Audience Demographics and Interests Reporting, DoubleClick          Campaign Manager reporting, DoubleClick Bid Manager reporting, and Google Display Network                          Impression Reporting that help you better understand your users.
 
Google may collect information relating to your:

 

  • browsing device

  • location

  • operating system

 
Please read Google’s Privacy Policy for more information on how your data is collected and used: https://policies.google.com/privacy.
 
To opt out of Google’s data collection, you may also set your browser to block all cookies, including cookies associated with our services.
 
You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
 
 
LINKS TO THIRD


Our websites include links to other websites. These websites privacy practices may be different from ours. If you submit Personal Information to any of these sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any website you visit.

 

Social Media


We engage with guests on multiple social media platforms (e.g., Facebook and Instagram). Any information, communications, or materials you submit to us via a social media platform is done at your own risk without any expectation of privacy. We cannot control the actions of other users of these platforms or the actions of the platforms themselves.Your interactions with those features are governed by the privacy policies of the companies that provide them. Please see the policies of each social media platform listed at the end of this section for additional information on how your data is handled.


 Social Media Widgets


Our site includes social media features, an example being the Facebook Like button. These features may collect information about you such as your IP address and which page you’re visiting on our site. They may set a cookie, see cookie policy, or other tracking technologies to accomplish this. Social media features and widgets may be hosted by a third party. Your interactions with those features are governed by the privacy policies of the companies that provide them. Please see the policies of each social media platform listed at the end of this section for additional information on how your data is handled.
 

Social Media Ads


We may display targeted ads to you through social media platforms. These ads are sent to groups of people who share traits such as possible commercial interests and demographics. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by visiting:

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at:  http://optout.aboutads.info/.

Do Not Track Requests (DNT)


Currently our site does not respond to “Do Not Track” features. Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser. More information can be found in our Cookie Policy.

Lawful Purposes


In order to comply with applicable laws and regulations, we may disclose your information to government authorities or other third parties. Examples being:

  • to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request 

  • you have given us permission to share your information

  • we believe in our sole discretion that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect against fraud, or to protect our property or other rights or those of other users of the Sites, third parties or the public at large

  • we we believe that you have abused our Terms of Service.

Security 


This Website is protected by SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption. The green lock icon displayed in browser. SSL is a security device that ensures that any data, which you enter into a secure area of the site, is encrypted during transmission over the Internet. SSL utilizes data encryption to create a secure environment for you to conduct your online transactions. When using HTTP sites, any data that is transferred can potentially be accessed or manipulated by attackers. However, when using HTTPS sites, data is encrypted and authenticated and therefore secured.

Through credit card processing the last four numbers and the expiry date of your credit card number are kept for order verification and identification purposes only. While every endeavor is made to ensure every shopping experience with us is a good one, in the event a credit card is used without the holder's authorization, the cardholder must notify their credit card provider in accordance with their reporting rules and procedures.

California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA)


CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf
 

California Privacy Rights
 

If you are California resident and have a established business relationship with us, pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, you have the right to request information from us free of charge (limit one request per calendar year) regarding the manner in which we share certain personal information collected through the Site with third parties who use such information for direct marketing purposes. You also have the right to discontinuation (or opt-out) of our sharing of such information with such third parties. 

For each California Privacy Rights Request, Please submit request to datacontroller@bohemianbowls.com, using “California Privacy Rights” as the subject heading and clearly state the following in the body:

 

  • the specific action you are requesting

  • your name

  • mailing address

  • email address


We are not responsible for a California Privacy Rights Request that is incomplete, incorrectly labeled or incorrectly sent. You are solely responsible for the accuracy and content of your personal information, and for keeping your personal information current and correct. Please allow thirty (30) days for us to respond.
  

International Transfers


If you are a European Union (EA) or European Economic Area (EEA) Data Subject we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above.  Please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States For any of the above purposes and in view of our global operations, you agree that we may transfer some or all of your personal information, your non-personal information and/or other data to countries outside your resident jurisdiction, and may process and/or store such information in the United States of America.  

Our processors that are based outside the EU/EEA are Privacy Shield certified. (Click the name of the provider to visit their privacy notice):
 

  • Wix - website provider/website account/webstore account/webstore provider

  • G Suite - email/online drive provider

  • Mailchimp - email newsletter provider

  • Facebook - social media platforms

  • Instagram - social media platforms

  • Square - payment provider

  • PayPal - payment provider (PayPal is based in Luxembourg for EU/EEA clients and uses binding corporate rules to transfer information to parts of the PayPal organisation outside the EU/EEA)

Cookies


For information about cookies and similar technologies please see our Cookie Policy

Your Rights


You have the right to access and edit your information at any time. Upon written request and subject to proof of your identity, you may access the personal information we hold, and ask that any necessary corrections be made, where applicable, and as authorized or required by law. 


In accordance to GDPR Data Subjects located in the European Union (EU) and European Economic Area (EEA) are entitled to additional rights, including: 

  • access the information we hold about you

  • have the details we hold about you rectified

  • erasure of your data, known as “Right to be Forgotten” (exceptions may apply)

  • restrict the processing of your information in some circumstances

  • to data portability 

  • object to the processing of your information

  • not be subject to automated individual decision making

  • file a complaint to the ICO -contact information can be found here.

  • you can choose to enforce your rights through a judicial remedy.

You can find more information about your data privacy rights at ICO.org.uk.
 
If you would like to exercise your rights, please submit a request to datacontroller@bohemianbowls.com, using “Privacy Rights” or “GDPR Privacy Rights” as the subject heading and clearly state the following in the body:

  • the specific action you are requesting

  • your name

  • mailing address

  • email address

If you would like to purge your data, please send an email to purgemydata@bohemianbowls.com

Where your request to exercise your rights, as stated above we may request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity. We are not held responsible for a request that is incomplete, incorrectly labeled or incorrectly sent. You are responsible for the accuracy and content of your personal information, and for keeping your personal information current and correct. If applicable, where your request to exercise your rights and they do not conform with our legitimate interest or legal obligation (for example if we choose to keep correspondence about a transaction, should we possibly need to provide it as evidence in the defense of a legal claim in the future, yet you would like all information about you erased), we will  inform you of the outcome and reasons for our decision.
Requests for copies of your personal data or for correction of your personal data will be handled within one month. If your request is complicated or if you have made a large number of requests, it may take us longer. In this case, we will let you know if we need longer than one month to respond. You will not have to pay a fee to obtain a copy of your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Keep in mind that there may be legal requirements to store your data and we may need to suspend your request if we receive valid legal process asking us to preserve content or if we receive reports of abuse or other Terms of Service violation. Certain information may be retained in backup for a limited period of time or as required by law. 

Children's Privacy


We recognize the particular importance of protecting privacy where children are involved. We do not knowingly collect information from anyone under the age of 13 in the U.S. or the equivalent age in other jurisdictions (such as 16 in the EU). Users must be at least this age to access or use our Sites. If we learn that we have collected the personal information of a user under this age without first receiving verifiable parental consent, we will take steps to delete the information as soon as possible.

California minors under 18 years old may request the removal of any information that they posted to the Services. Upon such request, we will anonymize or remove from public view any content posted by a minor to one of the Services, unless required by law to retain such content or information.

If you are a California minor and would like to exercise you right as stated above, or are a parent or guardian and you are aware that you or your Child has provided us with Personal Data, please submit a request to datacontroller@bohemianbowls.com, using “Children's Privacy” as the subject heading.

Online Contests and Giveaways


Most contests and giveaways are open to U.S. residents age 13 and older, If you are over this age, but under the age of majority in your state, make sure you get your parent’s permission before entering any personal information.
To enter a given sweepstakes or contest, you may need to provide certain information to us, including personal information. If you are one of our winners, we'll use this information to contact you. 

Mergers, Acquisition, Reorganization Or Bankruptcy


In the future, as with any business,  possibilities of a merger, acquisition, reorganization, bankruptcy or other sale of all or a portion of our assets, any user information owned or controlled by us may be among the assets transferred to third parties. As part of this type of transaction, we reserve the right to transfer or assign your personal information to third parties. Other than to the extent ordered by a bankruptcy or other court, or as otherwise agreed to by you, the use and disclosure of all transferred user information will be subject to this policy. However, any information you submit or that is collected after this type of transfer may be subject to a new privacy policy adopted by the successor entity.

Changes


Any updates that are made will be posted on this page.  We encourage customers to periodically review this policy to stay informed about how we collect, use, and protect customer information.If required by law, we will get your permission or give you the opportunity to opt out of any new uses of your data.

Contact Us


If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy or your personal information, or to obtain information about our policies and practices with respect to any service providers, please contact our data controller by email at, datacontroller@bohemianbowls.com or by mail at:

Bohemian Bowls Attn: Data Controller

9110 Sepulveda Blvd, Suite A

North Hills, CA, 91343

United States

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
JOIN OUR MAILING LIST

HAVE A QUESTION?
CONTACT US 

 E-mail:

 hello@bohemianbowls.com 

 Phone: 

 (424) 274-2854

AMBASSADOR PROGRAM

We are in the beginning phase of launching a pilot program click here to learn more

PAYMENT METHODS
FOLLOW US
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon

   © Bohemian Bowls   All Rights Reserved   

Privacy Policy  Cookies Policy  Terms of Use   Accessibility  Return Policy  FAQ's